Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Production: Our Turmeric is grown in the state of Odisha, in India. The whole turmeric fingers are harvested, cleaned and then dried in solar and/or electric dryers reaching a maximum temperature of 32 degrees celsius. It is then tumbled by machine for up to 6 hours, in order to remove the skin, a process called "double polished". Once skins are removed, the turmeric is ground into powder. Turmeric root, also known as Indian saffron, or the "Spice of Life", is the rhizome of an herbaceous perennial plant native to India, and is in the same family as ginger. The rhizome is used fresh, or dried then cut in chunks or ground into powder, and is used in many medicinal and culinary applications.
Qualities: Turmeric is considered a powerful antioxidant due to its curcumin content and its long list of health attributes including anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anticancer, neuroprotective, immune balancing, and detoxifying properties. In Ayurvedic medicine it is also used topically to treat skin problems and infection and to relieve joint pain. Although curcumin can also be found in extract form, the advantage of turmeric as a whole herb is that it stays in the digestive tract longer, releasing curcumin along with other beneficial substances over more time, instead of passing through the system unnoticed by the body.
Common Use: As a spice, turmeric has been a staple in south Asian cuisines and is appreciated for its warm, peppery, and slightly bitter taste and strong yellow colour which can be incorporated in a multitude of recipes, including stir-fries, baked goods, smoothies, juices, teas, or taken in capsule form. It is recommended to consume Turmeric with a source of fat in order to increase absorption of its health properties as well as with a pinch of black pepper which contains Piperine, a natural substance that can boost the bioavailability of curcumin by 2000%. (reference: http://nutritionfacts.org/video/boosting-the-bioavailability-of-curcumin/)
The intense golden color of turmeric is a widely used in food (curry powders, mustard, cheese, etc), cosmetics, and even used as a fabric dye.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry, dark place in an airtight container. Refrigeration not required.
Safety: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only and has not been evaluated by the CFIA or FDA. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This product has been packaged in the same facility as peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, soy, and other potential allergens.